Wednesday, August 13, 2014

Bring a Friend Day

Thursday August 14th players may bring a friend to clinic who is of similar skill level.
This applies to the following groups:
High Performance - 8:00 - 10:00
Team Development 11:00 - 1:00
High Performance Junior 2:30 - 4:30
Superstars 2:30- 4:30

10s Advanced Midwest Championships

The 10s Advanced Team competed at the Midwest Championships in Indianapolis.  The team got to compete in many close matches.  They finished 6th place.  The team included Aditya Reddy, Dean Atway, Erik Britz, Jackson Ware, Misha Peresetsky, Abbey Kashani-Motlagh, Anh Thi Thai and Lexie Mincy.

Monday, August 11, 2014

Midwest Sportsmanship Award Winners

RCC had five Sportsmanship Award winners at the Midwest Junior Team Tennis Championships in Indianapolis.  Congratulations to all the the following:
10s Adv:  Misha Peresetsky
12s Adv:  Trevor Ball
14s Int:  Angela Li
14s Adv:  Stuart Brdicka
18s Adv:  C.J. Cash

18s Adv Midwest Championships 3rd Place

The 18s Advanced team lost a close semifinal match to Paramount at the Midwest Championships in Indianapolis and finished 3rd Place.  The team included Alex Cash, Ashley Tan, Olivia Kompa, Bryan Yoshino, Connor Biernat, and C.J. Cash.  Congratulations to Scarborough who won and qualified for Nationals.

Saturday, August 9, 2014

14s Adv Midwest Championships 3rd Place

RCC had 2 teams make the semifinals of the 14s Adv Midwest Championships last weekend in Indianapolis.  The RCC2 team won an exciting match against Port Huron to win their flight, and defeated the same team for 3rd place.  Both matches came down to the last game.  
The team included Alex Heiden, Osuke Fujita, Stuart Brdicka, Erin Zhao, Katie Yao and Neha Dudipala.  

Friday, August 8, 2014

Western and Southern Open

The qualifier for the Western and Southern Open starts tomorrow.  There are a lot of former Buckeyes playing and a lot of great matches tomorrow.
Blaz Rola, Chase Buchanan and Devin McCarthy are all in the Qualifying Draw.  Chase plays Nick Kyrgios and Blaz plays Evgeny Donskoy.  Devin is also in the doubles draw with John Isner.
The qualifier continues Sunday as well as the Main Draw.
The schedule can be found here.

Thursday, August 7, 2014

14s Int Midwest Champhionships Finalists

The RCC 14s Int team had a great tournament at the Midwest Championships last weekend in Indianapolis.  They reached the finals and lost a close match to a team from Ann Arbor.  The team included Angela Li, Evelyn Holman, Masha Manilchuk, Kai Britz, Kolapo Dairo, Jacob Patterson, Julian Patterson and Nick Gruss.  Jacob Patterson went undefeated for the tournament and Angela Li won 8 doubles matches.

Wednesday, August 6, 2014

12s Adv Midwest Champions

The RCC 12s Adv team became the 1st 12s Advanced team from Racquet Club to win the Midwest Championships last weekend in Indianapolis.  The team included Anay Reddy, Griffin Biernat, Trevor Ball, Arya Dudipala, Caroline Sproule and Maddie Atway.  Maddie and Caroline were undefeated for the tournament.
They were coached in the tournament by Daniel Lartey.

14s Adv Three-Peat Midwest Champions

The 14s Advanced team won their 3rd straight Midwest Team Tennis Championship last weekend in Indianapolis, qualifying to go to Nationals in South Carolina.  They went undefeated in Doubles for the tournament, defeating a team from Wheaton, IL in the finals.
The team included Paige Kompa, Sarina Xie, Victoria Fan, Colten Clark, Jack Dabek, Jordan Phelps, Robert Cash and Robert Dong.

Monday, August 4, 2014

Midwest Champions 18s Int

The Racquet Club sent 7 teams to the Midwest Championships in Indianapolis last weekend.  3 of these teams became Midwest Champions and 2 teams will be going to Nationals.
RCC qualified an 18s Int team to Nationals for the 1st time.  The team won a close match in the semifinals against Midland and won the finals against Paramount.
Ashley Weeks, Beniva Ganther and Shuo Liu all went undefeated in doubles for the tournament.  Amber Lee gave the team a lead in the finals winning singles 8-1.  Arjun Venkataraman and Brianna Brdicka won big doubles matches in both the Semis and Finals.  Alex Hulka grinded out singles matches for the whole tournament.