Thursday, October 17, 2019

OHSAA Girls State Tournament

Congratulations to all the Central Ohio girls who qualified for the State Tournament this weekend in Mason at the Lindner Family Tennis Center.  The tournament is on Friday and Saturday.

Congrats to:
Division I Singles
Maddie Atway (Olentangy Liberty)

Division I Doubles
Arya Dudipala / Lalasa Nagireddy (Dublin Jerome)
Wendy Shi / Ella Hazelbaker (Upper Arlington)

Division II Doubles
Katie Zerbi / Alexis Burkhalter (Wellington) 


Draws:
Division I Singles
Division I Doubles
Division II Singles
Division II Doubles

Congratulations to Upper Arlington (Division I) and Columbus Academy (Division II) for reaching the Final 4 of OTCA team States which will be played on Sunday at Reynoldsburg. 

Thisweeknews article
Dispatch Article





Thursday, October 10, 2019

Central Ohio OHSAA Girls District Tournament

The Central Ohio OHSAA District tournament takes place today and Saturday.  Division I is at Reynoldsburg High School, and Division II is at CSG today and Reynoldsburg on Saturday.

Draws:
Division I Singles
Division I Doubles
Division II Singles
Division II Doubles

Congratulations to all the District Qualifiers including:
Anna Chang / Naomi Chen (Academy) DII Doubles - Sectional Champions
Katie Zerbi (Wellington) DII Doubles - Sectional Champions
Maxine Giller (Bexley) DII Doubles

Claire Feit / Emily Yoshino (Dublin Coffman) DI Doubles - Sectional Champions
Arya Dudipala / Lalasa Nagireddy (Dublin Jerome) DI Doubles
Ella Hazelbaker / Wendy Shi (Upper Arlington) DI Doubles
Maggie Szabo (Dublin Scioto) DI Doubles
Ria Singhal (Dublin Coffman) DI Doubles

Anh Thi Thai (Hilliard Bradley) DI Singles - Sectional Champion
Ella Franz (Olentangy Berlin) DI Singles - Sectional Champion
Maddie Atway (Olentangy Liberty) DI Singles


Tuesday, August 6, 2019

RCC 10s Midwest Champions

Congratulations to 10s team for winning the Midwest JTT Championships in Indianapolis. 


The team consisted of Arnav Joshi, Shreyas Dave, Karan Shanker, Aiden Tang, Aaria Gala, Lily Kasson and Ella Tsao, and was coached by Zack Schwenning.  They defeated Oak Brook from Chicago 30-26 in the finals.



This is the 1st time in Club history for winning the 10s at JTT Midwest.




Wednesday, July 10, 2019

Midwest Open (Level 2) Deadline

The Midwest Open takes place July 20th - 22nd.  The deadline to sign up is Thursday July 11th at Noon.  This is a Midwest Level 2 tournament, and has National Level 4 Singles Points, and Level 3 Doubles Points.  The draw is changed to 64 this year.

Boys 12s Cincinnati, OH

Boys 14s Elm Grove, WI

Boys 16s Greencastle, IN

Boys 18s Rockford, IL

Girls 12s Elkhorn, WI

Girls 14s Chicago, IL

Girls 16s West Lafayette, IN

Girls 18s Columbus, IN

Wednesday, July 3, 2019

Braves Arrowhead Open

Congrats to all from RCC who played the Braves Arrowhead Open including:
Boys 12s Champion: Krish Badri
Boys 14s Finalist: Arjun Esakkirajmohan
Boys 16s Champion: Owen Alderman
Boys 16s Finalist: Sujan Sriram
Boys 16s Consolation Champion: Jack Kamnikar
Girls 14s Finalist:  Pranjal Agochiya
Girls 14s Consolation Champion: Claire Emanuel
Girls 16s Champion:  Katie Zerbi
Girls 16s 3rd Place: Sonia Chiravurri
Boys 18s Doubles Champions: Jack Kamnikar / Hayes Houseworth


Friday, June 21, 2019

Midwest Closed

Congratulations to all the players who qualified to compete at the Midwest Closed this weekend including
BG 12s 14s Okemos, MI
BG 16s 18s Indianapolis, IN

G12s
Arya Chabria

G14s
Ava Richards
Anh Thi Thai

G 16s
Maddie Atway
Arya Dudipala
Ella Franz
Lalasa Nagireddy

G 18s
Ella Hazelbaker

B 12s
Nikhil Bhimireddy
Henry Lessard
Sam Lessard

B 14s
Reece Page
Ethan Samora
Sanjan Shanker

B 16s
Tanish Pairu
Parth Patel
Sam Routzahn
Reece Yakubov

B 18s
Griffin Biernat
Emerson Dean
Alex Heiden

OVTA Girls 16s Districts

Congratulations to Maddie Atway for winning the OVTA Girls 16s Districts. 



Boys 12s OVTA Districts

Congratulations to Sam Lessard for reaching the semifinals of the OVTA Boys 12s District Championships.  He defeated the 4 and the 6 seeds.  He also reached the semifinals of doubles with Jacob Khvalsky. 

Friday, May 17, 2019

OVTA District Tournament 2019




The Ohio Valley District Championships are coming up June 8th - 11th (10 and unders June 15th-17th). This is the Qualifier for the Midwest Closed, which starts June 22nd.  Last year, none of the draws were full, meaning that everyone who applied got in.  The tournament has singles and doubles.  The deadline to sign up is Sunday June 2nd. Don't wait until the last minute to sign up.   
Last years participants from RCC included:
Boys 10s Champion, Finalist, Semifinalists and Consolation Champion
Boys 10s Doubles Champions and Finalists
Boys 12s Doubles Semifinalists
Boys 16s Singles Champion
Boys 16s Doubles Champions
Boys 18s Doubles Champions
Girls 10s Singles Champion and Finalist
Girls 10s Doubles Champion
Girls 12s Doubles Semifinalists
Girls 14s Singles Champion
Girls 14s Doubles Semifinalists
Girls 18s Doubles Finalists and Semifinalists

Boys 10s Columbus

Boys 12s Cincinnati

Boys 14s Parkersburg

Boys 16s Huntington

Boys 18s Cincinnati

Girls 10s Columbus

Girls 12s Dayton

Girls 14s Dayton

Girls 16s Columbus

Girls 18s Dayton






Saturday, May 11, 2019

Junior Team Tennis 2019

The USTA Junior Team Tennis season starts soon.  Teams are being formed now.
The 1st matches are on Friday May 31st.
Matches are on Fridays and generally start between 10:00 AM and 2:00 PM.
Matches include boys and girls singles, boys and girls doubles, and mixed doubles.  Players must play in at least 2 local matches to be eligible for the District and Midwest tournament.

Local Matches:  May 31st - July 5th
District Tournament:  July 12th - 13th Park of Roses
Midwest Tournament:  July 27th - 28th Indianapolis

Last summer RCC sent 7 teams to the Midwest Championships and had 2 teams qualify for Nationals, including 18s advanced who reached the Finals at Nationals.

Email Gabe Higgs by May 17th to sign up.



Friday, May 10, 2019

Skidmore NCAA Tournament Regional Final

Congrats to Connor Biernat who helped Skidmore advance to the NCAA Regional Finals where they play Bowdoin tomorrow afternoon.
No. 17 Skidmore tops TCNJ 5-1 in NCAA Second Round

Dabek Patriot League Doubles Team of the Year

Congratulations to Jack Dabek for being named Patriot League doubles team of the year with Andrew Ton.  They were ranked 38th in the country.  They also won the league and qualified for the NCAA tournament and played at UNC.
Navy Sweeps League Men’s Tennis Major Awards

Denison All NCAC Honors

Congratulations to Alex Cash for getting All NCAC Conference Honors in doubles and honorable mention in singles. 
https://www.denisonbigred.com/sports/wten/2018-19/releases/20190508j7pubv

Tuesday, May 7, 2019

RCC 12s 14s Tournament

Congratulations to the following who competed in the RCC May 12s 14s tournament this past weekend, and the 10s tournament last month.

Boys 14s Champion: Ethan Samora
Boys 14s Finalist:  Stefan Li
Boys 14s Consolation Champion:  Eric Tang
Boys 12s Finalist:  Henry Lessard
Boys 12s Consolation Champion: Karan Shanker
Girls 14s Champion:  Ava Richard
Girls 12s Champion:  Arya Chabria
Girls 12s Finalist:  Tyra Butler

Boys 10s Champion:  Karan Shanker
Boys 10s Finalist:  Keshav Goyal
Orange Ball 10s Champion:  Soorya Loganand
Orange Ball 10s Finalist:  Advik Behera