Wednesday, June 29, 2016

Midwest Closed Champion

Congratulations to Robert Cash who won the Boys 16s Midwest Closed Doubles Championship yesterday with J.J. Mercer in Indianapolis.  They defeated Cole Shoults and Andrew Zhang 6-4 6-1 in the finals.  Robert plays in the quarterfinals of Singles today.

Monday, June 27, 2016

Midwest Closed 16s / 18s

The 16s and 18s Midwest Closed is currently going on in Indianapolis.
Boys 16s all won at least one match and included Stu Brdicka, Colten Clark, Jordan Phelps and Robert Cash.   Brdicka won his 2nd match in the Consolation this morning.  Cash is still in the Front Draw singles, and is competing in the Doubles semi with JJ Mercer later.

Connor Biernat won a round of singles and doubles, and is still in the consolation.  Jonathan Zhuravel won a round of singles and is still in the Consolation.  Jacob Wareti won a round of doubles and is still in the front draw in Singles.  Austin Lawrence and Sam Sullivan also competed in 18s, and Austin won a round in 3 sets.

Paige Kompa won 1 round of singles and 2 rounds of doubles in Girls 16s.

Alex Cash won her 2nd match today in Singles and plays again in the Consolation of the Girls 18s.

Midwest Closed 12s / 14s

RCC had 4 girls and 4 boys in Okemos for the Midwest Closed 12s and 14s.
Everyone won at least one match.  
Maddie Atway is still in the Girls 12s Singles Front Draw.  Her and Arya Dudipala lost in 3 sets to the 1 seeds in doubles in the round of 16.
Arya Dudipala, Ella Hazelbaker and Caroline Sproule all have wins in the Girls 14s and are competing in the Consolation.

In Boys 12s, Erik Britz won a round of singles and doubles and is still in the Consolation.  

Kai Britz and Osuke Fujita won 2 rounds in doubles, defeating a seed 1st round.  Trevor Ball is still in the front draw of singles.

Sunday, June 26, 2016

Midwest Closed

Congatulations to the following for making the Midwest Closed:

Girls 12s
Maddie Atway

Girls 14s
Ella Hazelbaker
Caroline Sproule
Arya Dudipala

Girls 16s
Paige Kompa

Girls 18s
Alex Cash

Boys 12s
Erik Britz

Boys 14s
Kai Britz
Osuke Fujita
Trevor Ball

Boys 16s
Colten Clark
Jordan Phelps
Stu Brdicka
Robert Cash

Boys 18s
Connor Biernat
Jonathan Zhuravel
Jacob Wareti

Friday, June 24, 2016

Friday 6/24 8:00 - 10:00 Clinic Indoors at Racquet Club

Midwest Team Cup

Last weekend the Ohio Valley Teams placed 2nd, 3rd and 4th at Midwest Team Cup.
The 12s team coached by Bryan Nibert and Gabe Higgs finished 3rd in Greenwood, In, losing a close match to SEMTA in the semis.  Maddie Atway played number 1 for the girls on the team, and only lost one match all weekend.


The 14s team coached by Aaron Koch, finished 4th place at Purdue.  Trevor Ball played number 1 for the boys on the team.

Robert Cash competed on the Boys 18s team at Notre Dame that lost in the finals to SEMTA by one court.  Robert and J.J. Mercer defeated Jonathan Small in doubles.

Wednesday, June 22, 2016

Ohio Valley Cup

Congratulations to Columbus for winning the Ohio Valley Cup last weekend in Charleston, WV.  The team included Colten Clark, Jordan Phelps, Jonathan Zhuravel, Stu Brdicka, Bri Brdicka, Alex Cash, Kathleen Jones and Nethra Thennapan, and coach Tyler Stephen.

Wednesday 6/22 8:00 - 10:00 Clinic Outdoors at Upper Arlington

Saturday, June 18, 2016

OVTA Boys 16s Doubles Champ

Congratulations to Robert Cash for winning the OVTA Districts Boys 16s Doubles Championships last weekend in Huntington, WV.
They won 8-2 in the finals.  They both are playing for the OVTA Davis Cup Boys 18s team this weekend.
Huntington article 

Wednesday, June 15, 2016

8:00 - 10:00 AM Clinic Wednesday June 15th Outdoors

8:00 - 10:00 AM Clinic Wednesday June 15th Outdoors at Upper Arlington

NWOTA Girls 14s Districts

Congratulations to Arya Dudipala for winning the Girls 14s Singles NWOTA Districts at Bowling Green.  She defeated the 1 seed in the final 5-7 7-6 6-0.

Tuesday, June 14, 2016

Girls 12s OVTA Districts

Congratulations to Maddie Atway who won the OVTA Districts Girls 12s Singles today in Dayton.  She also reached the finals in Doubles.
She won 6-3 6-2 in the finals, and defeated the 8 and 3 seeds.

Boys 14s OVTA Districts

Congratulations to Trevor Ball who won the OVTA Boys 14s Districts Singles and Doubles in Parkersburg, WV.  He defeated the 2 seed in the finals 6-4 6-3.  In doubles, he and Reece Yakubov won the final 8-6.

Congratulations to Kai Britz reached the Consolation Finals (unplayed), defeating the 3 seed in the backdraw 6-3 6-1.

OVTA 10s Districts

Congratulations to Libby Alderman for reaching to Singles Final in the Girls 10s OVTA District Championship in Cincinnati.  She defeated the 2 seed the semifinals.  Izabella Roth reached the Girls 10s Doubles final with Libby Alderman.

Congratulations to Dean Atway for reaching to Boys 10s Finals.

Monday, June 13, 2016

Monday, June 6, 2016

Division II State Singles Finalist

Congratulations to Connor Biernat who was the Ohio Division II Singles State Finalist.  Connor, a sophomore at Wellington, defeated Alex Warstler in the 2nd round 7-5 7-6, the 1 seed from Cincinnati who is going to play at Marquette.  He defeated Noah Connaughton in the semis 6.2 4-6 6-1.  Connor fell to Cincinnati Country Day Junior Kevin Yu in the final 6-2 6-3.

Congratulations to Jacob Wareti for getting 3rd place.  Jacob also lost to state champion Kevin Yu in 3 sets.  Jacob, a senior, will be playing at Ohio State next year.

Sunday, June 5, 2016

8:00-10:00 clinic Monday June 6th

8:00-10:00 clinic will be indoors Monday June 6th. We hope to be outdoors Tuesday.