Monday, May 23, 2016

Boys State Qualifiers

Congratulations to all of the Central Ohio Boys State Qualifiers.  In Division I, Robert Cash and Nathan Jose won the doubles final over Jonathan Zhuravel and Jordan Phelps.  Jack Dabek and Evan Yakubov defeated Eric Hunter and Jack Hughes for 3rd.  In Division II Singles Jacob Wareti won the final over Connor Biernat.  In Division I Singles Sam Sullivan finished 3rd.

Division I Doubles
Robert Cash / Nathan Jose (New Albany)
Jonathan Zhuravel / Jordan Phelps (Olentangy Orange)
Jack Dabek / Evan Yakubov (St. Charles)

Division II Singles
Jacob Wareti (Columbus Academy)
Connor Biernat (Wellington)

Division I Singles
Sam Sullivan (St. Charles)

States will take place this Friday and Saturday May 27th and 28th in Cincinnati at the Lindner Family Tennis Center.

Division I Singles
Division I Doubles
Division II Singles
Division II Doubles

Additional Information

Thisweek news article

Wednesday, May 18, 2016

Central Ohio High School Districts

The Central Ohio High School Districts are this Thursday and Saturday.  Division I will be played at Hilliard Davidson on Thursday and Upper Arlington Saturday.  Division II will be played at Columbus Academy Thursday and Upper Arlington Saturday.

Congratulations to all District Qualifiers including:

Division I Singles
Rohan Gupta (Worthington Kilbourne)
Rohith Koneru (Dublin Scioto) Sectional Champion
Sam Sullivan (St. Charles)
Eric Wang (Worthington Kilbourne)
Stu Brdicka (Olentangy)
Ben Yan (New Albany)
Colten Clark (Lancaster)

Division I Doubles
Jack Dabek / Evan Yakubov (St. Charles) Sectional Champions
Chris Zhu / Murali (Dublin Jerome)
Noah Fox / Harrison Lippy (New Albany)
Gordan Liu / Dhruv Taneja (Worthington Kilbourne)
Jonathan Zhuravel / Jordan Phelps (Olentangy Orange)
Alex Hulka / Josh Cole (Upper Arlington)
Robert Cash / Nathan Jose (New Albany) Sectional Champions
Michael Lin / Jason Liu (Dublin Jerome)

Division II Singles
Jacob Wareti (Columbus Academy) Sectional Champion
Connor Biernat (Wellington) Sectional Champion
Adam Sorrels (Wellington)

Division II Doubles
Austin Lawrence / Hirsh Hede (Columbus Academy) Sectional Champions
Ryan Young / Kolapo Dairo (Wellington)
Temidayo Dairo / Evan Rodgers (Wellington) Sectional Champions

Tuesday, May 17, 2016

Midwest Level 3 Deadline

There is a Midwest Level 3 Tournament Memorial Day Weekend (Court One) in Okemos, MI.  The deadline to sign up is this Thursday May 19th.  This is a great opportunity to play before summer.  There is Singles and Doubles, and the Singles is a compass draw.
Register here

Monday, May 16, 2016

OVTA District Tournament

The Ohio Valley District Championships are coming June 11th - 14th.  This is the Qualifier for the Midwest Closed, which starts June 25th.  Last year, the Boys 16s was the only draw that was full, meaning that all players who applied got in except in Boys 16s.  The tournament has singles and doubles.  The deadline to sign up is June 5th.  Last years participants from RCC included champions in Boys 10s Singles, Boys 14s Singles, Boy 14s Doubles and Girls 14s Doubles, 3rd place in Girls 14s, 4th place in Boys 14s and Boys 16s,and Consolation Finalists in Boys 10s and 18s.

Boys 10s Cincinnati, OH

Boys 12s Cincinnati, OH

Boys 14s Parkersburg, WV

Boys 16s Huntington, WV

Boys 18s Cincinnati, OH

Girls 10s Cincinnati, OH

Girls 12s Dayton, OH

Girls 14s Dayton, OH

Girls 16s Columbus, OH

Girls 18s Dayton, OH

Saturday, May 14, 2016

Ohio State NCAAs Today

Ohio State Men's and Women's Teams host early rounds of the NCAA Tournament today.  The Men are scheduled to play Tennessee Tech at 1:00 in the Opening Round.  The Women are scheduled to play UCLA at 4:00.  UCLA defeated Notre Dame 4-1 yesterday.  The matches are scheduled outdoors but may be moved inside for rain.
The 2nd round of the Men's is scheduled for Sunday at 12:00.  Kentucky and Virginia Tech are the other 2 teams here.

Thursday, May 12, 2016

Hilliard Bradley Champions

Congratulations to Ella Hazelbaker and Noah Mizer for winning the Girls 14s Doubles at the Hilliard Bradley Spring Open.  Ella Hazelbaker also won the Girls 14s Singles.

Congratulations to Arya Dudipala for winning the Girls 14s Smart Court Open at Scarborough.

Monday, May 9, 2016

Junior Team Tennis

The USTA Junior Team Tennis Season starts soon.  Local matches begin Friday June 3rd.  Local matches are on Friday's between 10:00 A.M. and 4:00 P.M.  Rule changes this year include a minimum of 2 boys and 2 girls must be at every match.  Players must compete in at least 2 league matches to be eligible to play at Districts.

RCC teams are being formed.  To play email Gabe.

Important dates
Local season: June 3rd - July 8th
District Championships:  July 14-15
Midwest Championships July 30 - Aug 1st

Last year, The Racquet Club sent 6 teams to the Midwest Championships and 3 teams to Nationals.

ITA Summer Circuit

The ITA Summer Circuit is a series of open tournaments in the summer that is a great opportunity to play for competitive high school players and college players.  Anyone is eligible to compete in these events if they are members of the ITA.
Midwest Schedule and additional information

ITA Summer Circuit Site
ITA Membership

In addition to the Midwest locations, the National Collegiate Clay Court Championships are in Pittsburgh, and there is also a tournament in Louisville.

Thursday, May 5, 2016

Tournament Champion

Congratulations to Caroline Sproule for winning the Girls 14s Compass Draw Tournament at Elysium last weekend.  She defeated the 1 seed 12-10 in the 3rd in the finals.