Tuesday, May 30, 2017

OVTA District Tournament

The Ohio Valley District Championships are coming June 10th - 13th.  This is the Qualifier for the Midwest Closed, which starts June 24th.  Last year, the Boys 16s was the only draw that was full, meaning that all players who applied got in except in Boys 16s.  The tournament has singles and doubles.  The deadline to sign up is Sunday June 4th.  Last years participants from RCC included
finalists in Girls 10s Singles and Doubles, Girls 12s Singles Champion, Girls 12s Doubles Finalist, Girls 16s Doubles Finalist, Boys 10s Singles Finalist, Boys 12s Doubles Champion, Boys 14s Singles and Doubles Champions, Boys 14s Consolation Singles Champion, Boys 16s Doubles Champion, Boys 16s Consolation Singles Champion, Boys 18s Singles Finalist, and Boys 18s Consolation Singles Champion.

Boys 12s Cincinnati, OH

Boys 14s Parkersburg, WV

Boys 16s Huntington, WV

Boys 18s Cincinnati, OH

Girls 12s Dayton, OH

Girls 14s Dayton, OH

Girls 16s Columbus, OH

Girls 18s Dayton, OH

Make Up Clinic Schedule

Make Up Junior Clinic Schedule

Tuesday 5/30
Future Stars 5:00 - 6:00
High Performance 4:00 - 6:00
High Performance Junior 4:00 - 6:00
High School Varsity 4:00 - 6:00
Quickstart 4:00 - 5:00
Shooting Stars 4:00 - 5:30
Stars 4:00 - 5:30
Superstars 4:00 - 6:00
Team Development 7:00 - 9:00

Wednesday 5/31
High Performance Junior 4:00 - 6:00
High School Varsity 4:00 - 6:00
High Performance 4:00 - 6:00
Intro 5:00 - 6:00
Quickstart 5:00 - 6:00
Quickstart Junior 6:30 - 7:15
Stars 4:00 - 5:30
Shooting Stars 4:00 - 5:30
Superstars 4:00 - 6:00

Thursday 6/1
Future Stars 6:00 - 7:00
High Performance Junior 4:00 - 6:00
High School Varsity 4:00 - 6:00
High Performance 4:00 - 6:00
Quickstart Academy 6:00 - 7:00
Shooting Stars 4:00 - 5:30
Stars 6:00 - 7:30

Team Development 4:00 - 6:00

Friday, May 26, 2017

Boys State Tournament

Congratulations to all of the qualifiers for the OHSAA Boys State Tournament today and tomorrow in Mason.
In Division I Singles Robert Cash (New Albany / So) advanced to Saturday's Final Four, winning a 3 set match against Mason's Niraj Komatenini.  He will play Paul Gota from University School tomorrow.

Stu Brdicka (Olentangy / Jr) lost a hard fought match in the 1st round against Solon's Vlad Rotnov 6- 4 in the 3rd.

In Division II Singles, Connor Biernat (Wellington / Jr) won 1st round before falling to Cincinnati Seven Hills Nick Williams.

Trevor Ball, a freshman also from Wellington, lost a long 3 set match 1st round to Adam Krueger.

In Division I Doubles, Jack Dabek and Evan Yakubov from St. Charles won 1st round against University School, before falling in 3 sets to Stern and Zhang from Sycamore.

Josh Cole (Upper Arlington / Jr) advanced to the Final Four of States with Jack Zelezny defeating Toledo St. John's in the 2nd round.

Also from Central Ohio qualifying for the Final Four were Mitchell Thai (Bradley), Nathan Jose / Graeme Green (New Albany), Austin Lawrence / Eric Min (Columbus Academy) and Mark Nudelman / Leo Schottenstein (Bexley).

Division I Singles
Division II Singles
Division I Doubles
Division II Doubles

Thisweeknews photos

Saturday, May 20, 2017

RCC Parent Meeting

RCC Parent Meeting

Boys State Qualifiers

Congratulations to all of the Central Ohio Boys State Qualifiers.  The district semifinals and finals will be played this morning at Upper Arlington.  The state tournament will take place May 26th and 27th at the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason.

Division I Singles
Robert Cash  (New Albany)
Stu Brdicka (Olentangy)

Division I Doubles
Jack Dabek / Evan Yakubov (St. Charles)
Josh Cole (Upper Arlington)

Division II Singles
Connor Biernat (Wellington)
Trevor Ball (Wellington)

Division I Singles
Division I Doubles
Division II Singles
Division II Doubles

Thisweeknews Biernat and Ball

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

RCC Compass Draw

The Racquet Club hosted a 12s and 14s Compass Draw last weekend.
Many Rcc Juniors participated.  Congratulations to:

Boys 12s A Champion:  Jayanth Ramakkagari
Boys 12s A Finalist:  Hummza Ali
Boys 12s A 3rd Place:  Sanjan Shanker
Boys 12s B Champion:  Ethan Samora
Boys 12s B Consolation Champion:  Eric Tang
Boys 14s Champion:  Griffin Biernat
Boys 14s Finalist:  Tanish Pairu
Boys 14s 3rd Place:  Evan Manley
Boys 14s Consolation Champion:  Brayden Chawla
Girls 12s Champion:  Nikhitha Bhimreddy
Girls 12s Finalist:  Jenny Zhang
Girls 12s Consolation Finalist:  Grace Philip

Tuesday, May 16, 2017

RCC Orange Ball May Tournament

There will be a 10 and Under Orange Ball Tournament at the Club this Saturday May 20th at 6:00.  Players must register online by Thursday May 18th.

This is a Youth Progression Tournament.  Players who are 10, are automatically at Green Level 1.  Players who are under 10, need to play orange level to advance to green level, accumulating enough Stars and/or trophies.  More information about this is on the USTA Midwest 10 and Under Site.

Tuesday, May 9, 2017

12s and 14s Compass Draw this Weekend

The Racquet Club will host a Boys and Girls 12s and 14s Compass Draw Tournament this weekend.  The Deadline to apply is Wednesday night.
Draws will be limited to 8 people.  Matches will be Friday night, Saturday after 4:00 and Sunday afternoon.

Monday, May 8, 2017

April Tournament Results

Girls 10s UA Open 
Pranjal Agochiya Champion

Girls 16s SmartCourt Tournament at Scarborough 
Lalassa Nagireddy Finalist

Rosie Gliatis was a finalist in the Girls 16s Wickertree Tournament.

12s Compass Draw at Elysium
Nikhitha Bhimreddy finalist

Tuesday, May 2, 2017

Junior Team Tennis

The USTA Junior Team Tennis Season starts soon.  The 1st local matches are Friday June 2nd.
Matches are Fridays between 10:00 and 4:00.  Local matches are this year, and will follow the tournament format of a girls singles, boys singles, girls doubles, boys doubles, and mixed doubles. A minimum of 2 boys and 2 girls must play in each match.  Players must play in a minimum of 2 local matches to be eligible for Districts and beyond.

RCC sent 8 teams to the Midwest Championships last Summer in Indianapolis and 3 teams to Nationals.

The schedule for this year is as follows:
June 2nd:  1st Matches
July 7th:  Last Local Matches
July 15th - 16th:  District Tournament at Park of Roses
July 29th - 30th:  Midwest Tournament Indianapolis

Email Gabe by May 17th to sign up.  Teams are being formed now.

April 10s Tournaments

The Racquet Club hosted a Green Ball Youth Progression tournament last weekend.  Congratulations to Arya Chabria for finishing 2nd.

Congratulations to Nikhil Bhimreddy, who won the Orange Ball Youth Progression Tournament at Wickertree last weekend.

The previous weekend, there was an Orange Ball Youth Progression Tournament at Scarborough.  
Michael Wang was the champion, and Nikhil reached the finals.